Opinion Number
[…] We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY:__________________________ KERRY L KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. 14:104 states "keeping a disorderly place is the intentional maintaining of a place to be used habitually for any illegal purpose." A person convicted of La.R.S. 14:104 "shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."

2 La.R.S. 14:105 states "letting a disorderly place is the granting of the right to use any premises knowing that they are to be used as a disorderly place, or allowing the continued use of the premises with such knowledge."