Opinion Number
[…] 6 La.R.S. 26:74(A) and La.R.S. 26:274(A) authorize parishes and municipalities to provide by ordinance for the issuance of local permits similar to those issued by the Commissioner. Here, the St. Helena Parish Police Jury has enacted Chapter 14 of the Code of Ordinances of St. Helena Parish, which regulates the sale of alcoholic beverages within the parish, and provides for the issuance of alcoholic beverage permits by the parish. See Subchapter B of Chapter 14, governing high alcohol content licenses, and Subchapter C of Chapter 14, governing low alcohol content licenses.

7 La.R.S. 26:75 pertains to high alcoholic content permits, while La.R.S. 26:275 pertains to low alcoholic content permits. Both statutes provide "no person shall do any act for which a permit is required. . .unless he holds the proper state and local permit."