Opinion Number
[…] We first point out that a retail establishment which sells alcoholic beverages must hold the proper state and local alcoholic beverage permits, here issued on behalf of the state by the Commissioner of the Louisiana Office of Alcohol and Tobacco *Page 3 Control, 5 and on behalf of the parish by the Sheriff after an application for permit(s) has been approved by the St. Helena Parish Police Jury.6

Any person or business that sells alcoholic beverages without holding the required state and local alcoholic beverage permits violates La.R.S. 26:75 and/or La.R.S. 26:275.7 The penalty for violating either statute is a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisonment not to exceed six months.8 Both La.R.S. 26:75 and La.R.S. 26:275 provide "each day's conduct of business by [a] dealer without such a valid, unsuspended permit constitutes a separate violation of this Chapter."

State law authorizes the Commissioner to suspend or revoke state alcoholic beverage permits for certain statutorily enumerated causes.9 A parish governing authority is also authorized to suspend or revoke parish alcoholic beverage permits for the same statutorily enumerated causes.