Opinion Number
[…] However, Sections 14-37(C) and 14-74(C) go on to impose residency requirements upon the stockholders of a corporate applicant, in contravention to state law exempting such stockholders from such residency requirements, as these sections currently provide "if the applicant is a corporation, all officers and directors and all stockholders owning in the aggregate more than five percent of the stock. . .shall possess the qualifications required of an applicant."

23 La.R.S. 26:80(D) and La.R.S. 26:280(D) both provide: "if the applicant's business is to be conducted wholly or partly by one or more managers, agents, servants, employees, or other representatives, those persons shall also possess the qualifications required of the applicant and shall furnish their social security numbers and their correct home addresses. . ." La.R.S. 26:80(E) and La.R.S. 26:280(E) both provide that if the manager "does not possess the required qualifications, the permit may be denied."

24 See Sections 14-37(D) and (E) and 14-74(D) and (E) of the Code of Ordinances.