Dear Bruce A. Myers, CPA
[…] See, e.g., Construction Management Services At Risk, Fine and Performing Arts Center, Bowie State University, RFP No. 82410-B at p. V-9, 12-13. During construction, the construction manager acts essentially as a general contractor while continuing to assist and advise the University and its architect on continuing design issues. Id. at p. V-14.

Finally, the law governing the State capital program recognizes that "alternative construction methods" — a concept that encompasses CMR — may be used to carry out capital projects. SFP § 3-602(g).9 The statute provides:

Total project funding may utilize alternative construction methods, such as:

(1) design/build which involves a single solicitation to design and build the facility;

(2) "fast track" in which design and construction are implemented concurrently.