United States v. Robinson
[…] The jury unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt that those factors applied to Robinson, and presumably weighed them Both factors challenged by Robinson are in reaching the recommendation that he be sentenced to death. legitimate. Congress determined, in § 3592- (c)(5), that a murderer is deserving of greater 23 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a) (stating that condemnation if he knowingly created a grave “the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating risk of death to one or more persons in addi- factor, including the following” eight specified tion to the victim; and, in § 3592(c)(16), that factors); with § 3592(c) (stating that “the jury . . . greater condemnation is warranted if the per- may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists”). 13 authorizing the use of non-statutory aggravat- ing factors merely because § 3591(a) refers to consideration of the factors “set forth” in § 3592(c).