Opinion No. (1990)
[…] The question posed by Representative McCracken is as follows:

Does "Southwest Missouri State University" in Springfield, have the authority to apply for state matching funds as authorized in the "Convention and Sports Complex fund, certain cities and counties" statute known as Chapter 67.638 to 67.645?

Sections 67.638 to 67.645, RSMo Supp. 1989, were enacted by the Missouri General Assembly in 1989 as part of House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bills Nos. 295 312, 85th General Assembly, First Regular Session. Section 67.639 provides:

67.639. Convention and sports complex fund, certain cities and counties may establish, purpose. — Each county and each city, as defined by section 67.638, is authorized to establish, by ordinance or order of the county or city governing body, a "Convention and Sports Complex Fund", for the purposes of developing, maintaining or operating within its jurisdiction, sports, convention, exhibition or trade facilities, which fund shall be separate from the general funds of such county or city, but which shall be subject to the provisions of