Opinion No. 31-82 (1982)
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 115.063, RSMo 1978, provides:

When any question or candidate is submitted to a vote by any political subdivision or special district and no other question or candidate is submitted at the same election, all costs of the election shall be paid from the general revenue of the political subdivision or special district submitting a question or candidate at the election.

Section 115.065, RSMo Supp. 1981, provides:

1. Except as provided in sections 115.067, 115.069, 115.071, and 115.073, when any question or candidate is submitted to a vote by two or more political subdivisions or special districts at the same election, all costs of the election shall be paid proportionally from the general revenues of all political subdivisions and special districts submitting a question or candidate at the election, except that costs of publications of legal notice of elections shall not be paid proportionally. Each political subdivision and each special district shall pay for publication of its legal notice of election.

2. Proportional election costs paid under the provisions of subsection 1 of this section and section 115.067 shall be assessed by charging each political subdivision and special district the same percentage of the total cost of the election as the number of registered voters of the political subdivision or special district on the day of the election is to the total number of registered voters on the day of the election, derived by adding together the number of registered voters in each political subdivision and special district submitting a question or candidate at the election.

The statutory language is clear and unambiguous. The political subdivision or special district submitting the question to the voters is either solely responsible (Section 115.063) or proportionally responsible (Section 115.065) for the costs of the election.