Opinion No. 31-82 (1982)
[…] Opinion No. 31-82 (1982)

Dear Mr. Oswald:

This opinion is in response to your request which asks the following question:

Who pays the election costs where an election is held on the question of annexation of land to an Ambulance District pursuant to Section 190.070, RSMo, 1978?

Section 190.070, RSMo 1978, establishes the procedure for the annexation of land to an ambulance district. Subsection 1 provides:

A petition for annexation of land to an ambulance district shall be signed by not less than ten percent or fifty voters, whichever is fewer, residing within the territory therein described proposed for annexation and shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the district or the greater portion thereof is situated, and shall be addressed to the judges of the county court. A hearing shall be held thereon as nearly as possible as in the case of a formation petition. If upon the hearing the judges of the county court find that the petition is in compliance with the provisions of sections 190.005 to 190.085, they shall order the question to be submitted to the voters within the territory and within the district. [Emphasis added.]

Section 115.063, RSMo 1978, provides: