Opinion No. 98-78 (1978)
[…] In Opinion No. 228-1977, this office concluded that the Comprehensive Election Act repeals by implication contrary provisions such as Section 247.180, RSMo 1976, relating to water district elections and Section 190.055, RSMo Supp. 1975, relating to ambulance district elections. You have a copy of that opinion.

We believe that the situation is different here. The Comprehensive Election Act of 1977, (Section 2.515 of House Bill No. 101, First Regular Session, 79th General Assembly) Section 115.065, provides:

"1. Except as provided in sections 115.067, 115.069, 115.071, and 115.073, when any question or candidate is submitted to a vote by two or more political subdivisions or special districts at the same election, all costs of the election shall be paid proportionally from the general revenues of all political subdivisions and special districts submitting a question or candidate at the election.