Opinion No. (1984)
[…] (The Director of Social Services receives compensation for serving in such capacity.)

May a member of the Board of Police Commissioners serve as a member of the Museum Zoo District Board of Directors after his appointment to the Board of Police Commissioners? (Assume that the Commissioner was appointed to the Police Board after he was appointed to the Museum Zoo Board of Directors.) (A director of the Museum Zoo District Board receives no compensation for serving in such capacity.)1

Your question concerns the interpretation of Section 84.080, RSMo 1978, which provides as follows:

Any one of said commissioners, who, during his term of office, shall accept any other place of public trust or emolument, or who, during the same period, shall knowingly receive any nomination for an office elective by the people, without publicly declining same within twenty days succeeding such nomination, or shall become a candidate for the nomination for any office at the hands of any political party, shall be deemed to thereby forfeit or vacate his office. Any of said commissioners may be removed by the governor of the state of Missouri upon his being fully satisfied that the commissioner is guilty of any official misconduct. [Emphasis added].

The municipal housing authority to which you refer is provided for under Sections 99.010 to 99.230, RSMo 1978 and Supp. 1983. The St.