The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 210 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] MISCELLANEOUS QUESTIONS.
Question 21: Where does a reporting person file if they live outside the state if they are an officer or employee of a political subdivision that is situated in more than one county? Section 105.489(4) requires a reporting person to file with the "election authority having jurisdiction for the residence of the person filing." A multi-county school district located next to the state's border may have an employee who lives in another state. Where does that person file?
Section 105.489 provides:
105.489. The financial interest statements required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this act shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer or officers. For the purpose of this act, the term "filing officer" is defined as:
* * *