The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 210 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Even in the absence of compensation, members of state or local boards and commissions are "officers" if they are invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of government.
WHAT TIME PERIOD IS COVERED BY THE FINANCIAL INTEREST STATEMENT AND WHEN MUST DISCLOSURE BE MADE?
Question 14: Section 105.487 provides when a financial interest statement shall be filed. The majority are filed between April 15 and May 1 each year. However, the year covered by the statement is not defined as when it begins and ends. Is it a calendar year or is it the year between April 15 and April 14?
Section 105.487 provides:
The financial interest statements shall be filed at the following times, but no person is required to file more than one financial interest statement in any calendar year:(1) Each candidate for elective office shall file a financial interest statement no later than the forty-fifth day after the last day for filing for the election at which he seeks nomination or election, and the statement shall be for the twelve months prior to the closing date, except that in the event an individual does not become a candidate until later than the forty-fifth day after the last day for filing for election, the statement shall be filed within ten days of his becoming a candidate. An individual required to file a financial interest statement because of his candidacy for office prior to a primary election in accordance with this section is also required to amend such statement within seven days prior to the following general election to reflect any changes in financial interest during the interim. The appropriate election authority shall provide to the candidate at the time of filing for election written notice of the candidates' obligation to file under this act and the candidate shall sign a statement acknowledging receipt of such notice;
(2) Each person appointed to office and each official or employee described in section 1 of this act who is not otherwise covered in this subsection shall file the statement within thirty days of such appointment or employment;
(3) Every other person required by this act to file a financial interest statement shall file the statement annually not earlier than the fifteenth day of April but not later than the first day of May;
(4) The deadline for filing any statement required by this act shall be 5:00 p.m. of the last day designated for filing the statement. When the last day of filing falls on a Saturday or Sunday or on an official state holiday, the deadline for filing is extended to 5:00 p.m. on the next day which is not a Saturday or Sunday or official holiday.