The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 210 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] * * *
(3) The name and address of any other source not reported pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (2) and subdivisions (4) through (9) of this subsection from which such person received one thousand dollars or more of earned income during the year covered by the statement, including, but not limited to, any income otherwise required to be reported on any tax return such person is required by law to file; [Emphasis added.]
* * *
Missouri statutes do not define "income" and "earned income" for purposes of Section 105.485. For guidance, we look to definitions found in the United States Internal Revenue Code. "Earned income" is defined in26 U.S.C.A. Section 32(c)(2)(A) as "(i) wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, plus (ii) the amount of the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year. . . . "
The reference in Section 105.485.2(1) to "income" received from employers appears to be what is defined by the I.R.C. as "earned income."