The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 210 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] * * *
Missouri courts have recognized that the elements of a "contract" include parties competent to contract, a subject matter, a legal consideration, mutuality of agreement and mutuality of obligation. Gillen v. Bayfield, 329 Mo. 681,46 S.W.2d 571, 574-575 (1931).
Chapter 34, RSMo, sets out the requirements for state purchases. Section 34.030, RSMo 1986, provides that "[t]he commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided." Section 34.100.1, RSMo 1986, grants the commissioner of administration "power to authorize any department to purchase direct any supplies which in his judgment can best be purchased direct by such department."