The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 210 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Section 105.483 provides in pertinent part:
105.483. Each of the following persons shall be required to file a financial interest statement:
(1) Judges of a court of law;
(2) Persons holding an elective office of the state or a political subdivision, whether by election or appointment, and candidates for elective office, except that, this subdivision shall not apply to elective office in political subdivisions other than school districts, with an annual budget of less than ten million dollars, or to school districts with an annual operating budget of less than twenty million dollars;
* * *
Section 105.489 provides as follows:
105.489. The financial interest statements required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this act shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer or officers. For the purpose of this act, the term "filing officer" is defined as:(1) In the case of state elected officials and candidates for such office, and all other state officials and employees, the filing officer is the secretary of state;