G. Tracy Mehan, III, Director Department of Natural Resources Post Office Box 176 Jefferson City, Missouri 65102
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Section 8.320, RSMo 1986, provides:
8.320. Director to prescribe conditions and procedures for repair and maintenance of buildings. — The director of the division of design and construction shall set forth reasonable conditions to be met and procedures to be followed in the repair, maintenance, operation, construction and administration of state facilities. The conditions and procedures shall be codified and filed with the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of the constitution. No payment shall be made on claims resulting from work performed in violation of these conditions and procedures, as certified by the director of the division of design and construction. [Emphasis added.]
Section 8.360, RSMo 1986, provides:
8.360. Inspection and report as to condition of buildings. — The director of the division of design and construction shall inspect all facilities and report to the general assembly at the commencement of each regular session on their condition, maintenance, repair and utilization.