Opinion No. (1984)
[…] Can the Judge of the Probate Division bypass the Public Administrator in the above case and appoint another person to take charge and custody of the estate who is not related to the incompetent nor familiar with the incompetent in anyway but who is otherwise qualified to be a guardian?

Section 473.737, RSMo 1978, states:

Each public administrator elected, as now or as hereafter provided for in sections 473.730 to 473.767, is hereby declared to be an officer for the county in which he is elected and for the city of St. Louis, if elected therein. The county courts of each county in this state shall make suitable provision for an office for the public administrator in the courthouse of the county if suitable space may be had for same, and shall be provided as soon as the county court shall be of the opinion that the business in charge of the public administrator is such as to reasonably require a separate office for the convenience of the public. The public administrator of the city of St. Louis shall have suitable and convenient offices provided for him the in civil courts building by said city. [Emphasis added.]

Section 49.510, RSMo 1978, states:

It shall be the duty of the county to provide offices or space where the officers of the county may properly carry on and perform the duties and functions of their respective offices.