Opinion No. 23-82 (1982)
[…] The genesis of your opinion request appears to be the fact that while Sections 630.605 through 630.660, RSMo Supp. 1981, provide detailed procedures for transferring a patient from a state mental health facility to a placement program, these sections do not establish necessary steps for discharging a person from the placement program.

We note that there are statutory provisions relating to the discharge of patients from state mental health facilities and from state mental retardation facilities. Section 632.150, RSMo Supp. 1981, provides that a voluntary patient at a state mental health facility may request his own release and "shall be released immediately; . . . [unless] the head of the facility determines that he is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of serious physical harm to himself or others, . . ." See also, Section 632.155, RSMo Supp. 1981, (release of voluntary minor patients).

Section 632.175.1, RSMo Supp. 1981, states that the head of each mental health facility shall review each patient at least every 180 days: