Opinion No. 130-81 (1981)
[…] Opinion No. 130-81 (1981)

Dear Representative Fretwell:

This letter is in response to your question which asks:

(1) Does section 167.131, RSMo, apply to elementary students in grades kindergarten through grade eight?

(2) Is an unclassified school district responsible for paying the tuition of a resident elementary student who attends an adjoining classified school district but who was not assigned to such adjoining school district by the commissioner of education, or his designee under the provisions of section 167.121, RSMo?

Paragraph 1 of § 167.131, RSMo 1978, states as follows:

The board of education of each district in this state that does not maintain an approved high school offering work through the twelfth grade shall pay the tuition of each pupil resident therein who has completed the work of the highest grade offered in the schools of the district and who attends an approved high school in another district of the same or an adjoining county, or an approved high school maintained in connection with one of the state institutions of higher learning, where work of one or more higher grades is offered.