Dear Mr. Wiggins:
[…] Dear Mr. Wiggins:
This letter is in response to your question asking:
1. May the county continue to withhold a percentage of taxes collected for the benefit of our political subdivisions (under authority of Section 137.750, RSMo) in order to continue funding reassessment work.
2. May such funding continue through the voluntary contribution from political subdivisions made to the county for that purpose? If so, what authority authorizes such political subdivisions to make such contributions?
I. Question 1
Section 137.720, RSMo Supp. 1984, provides:
A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county and the county shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required under section 137.750. The percentage shall be one-half of one percent for all counties of the first and second class and cities not within a county and one percent for counties of the third and fourth class. The county shall bill any taxing authority collecting its own taxes. The county may also provide additional moneys for the fund. Every county shall provide all moneys necessary to assure that the fund is at least equal to the amount of moneys available for assessment purposes in the previous year. Any amount which is attributable to deductions under this section remaining in the fund each year after payment of all costs shall be paid to the taxing authority. [Emphasis added.]
Section 137.750.2(3), RSMo Supp. 1984, states in part:
2. A county ordered to perform a general reassessment by the commission or a court shall be reimbursed for all reasonable costs expended pursuant to a general reassessment plan approved by the commission as follows:
. . .
(3) . . . A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority, except the state, based on the percentage basis determined as provided in this subdivision shall be deducted by the collector from the collections of taxes due on December thirty-first of that year.
The county assessment funds are established under Section137.750.3, RSMo Supp. 1984, which states: