Opinion No. 134-77 (1977)
[…] Louis; that the staff members will be responsible to the superintendent at the School for the Blind; and that certain common facilities will be shared by all students and staff. We are further advised that the new facility is being constructed on a part of the present site immediately contiguous to the existing school building.

We assume that the multi-handicapped children to which you refer come within the definition of "severely handicapped children" as defined herein.

The present section respecting the "School for the Blind Trust Fund" is Section 162.790, RSMo Supp. 1975. Such section provides in full:

"1. All funds derived from grants, gifts, donations or bequests or from the sale or conveyance of any property acquired through any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest to or for the use of the Missouri school for the blind or income received or earned on property so acquired, at the discretion of the state board of education, may be deposited in the state treasury and credited to a special fund known as the `School for the Blind Trust Fund', which is hereby created, or may be invested or reinvested by the state board of education for the Missouri school for the blind in bonds, stocks, deeds of trust or other investment securities in the amounts and in the proportions that the state board of education prudently selects.