Dear Mr. Fleischaker:
[…] Laws 81-83. Missouri-chartered savings and loan associations are organized under Chapter 369, RSMo 1978 and RSMo Supp. 1984. Chapter 369, RSMo 1978 and RSMo Supp. 1984, appears to have as its earliest ancestor the Building and Loan Association Law enacted at S.B. 96, 1897 Mo. Laws 91-94. The "banking corporation or association" language that originated in 1889 could hardly have included a type of organization first recognized by the laws of Missouri in 1897.1
However, Section 369.194, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:
1. Accounts in insured associations are legal and proper investments or depositaries for fiduciaries of every kind and nature, all political subdivisions or instrumentalities of this state, insurance companies, business and nonprofit corporations, charitable or educational corporations or associations, all financial institutions of every kind and character, all pension, endowment and scholarship funds both public and private, and each and all of them may invest funds in accounts in such associations. The director of the division of savings and loan supervision shall by regulation permit associations to pledge funds or assets in connection with the investment of public funds in accounts of associations, and may provide that accounts in associations shall be legal investments for any persons, firms, corporations or entities not herein specifically referred to. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, accounts prohibited to a mutual association are prohibited to a capital stock association.
2. Notwithstanding any restrictions or limitations contained in any other law of this state, accounts in any association may be accepted by any agency, department or official of the state of Missouri in any case wherein such agency, department or official acting in its or his official capacity requires that securities be deposited with such agency, department or official. [Emphasis added.]