REQUESTED BY: Scott Moore, Nebraska Secretary of State Chairman, Nebraska Collection Agency Licensing Board In your opinion request letter, you state that a question has recently arisen concerning the qualifications of one of the current members of the Nebraska Collection Agency Licensing Board (the "Board."). Under Neb. Rev. Stat.§ 45-603 (1993), that board is made up of the Secretary of State as chairperson, together with four additional members appointed by the Governor for four year terms. Three of those additional members, in turn, "shall be licensees actively engaged in the collection business in this state." You indicate that, "one of the appointed members (whose term is up in September of 1997) [recently] retired from active participation in the collection business."