Opn. No.
[…] You have some doubt about the application of the training requirements to Emergency Act peace officers because section 2.30 uses the terms employers and employees in referring to municipalities and peace officers, whereas most auxiliary police are volunteers.

Although most auxiliary police are not employees under the customary definition of the word in that they receive no salary, we believe that they are employees for purposes of the training requirements of section2.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law. Section 2.30, by its terms, applies to all peace officers:

"Each peace officer satisfactorily completing the course shall be awarded a certificate by the division of criminal justice services attesting to that effect, and no person appointed as a peace officer after the effective date of this article shall exercise the powers of a peace officer, unless he has received such certification within twelve months of appointment" (id., § 2.30 [1] [c]).

Section 2.30 requires training for all peace officers, with different requirements for full-time and part-time officers. There is no evidence of a legislative intent to establish a category of peace officers for whom no training is required.