Hon. Charles A. Bradley Corporation Counsel, White Plains
[…] The bill that was enacted as chapter 843 was introduced as Assembly 11557. The language of section 2.10 (26) in the first version of the bill did not include the proviso. It was added between the first and second versions and retained in the third and final version. Even though the change from the first to the final version created a literal inconsistency, it seems obvious that the proviso's purpose is to limit what otherwise would obtain — peace officer powers during drillsand attacks. (See McKinney's Statutes, § 212.)
Moreover, section 2.20 in addition to enumerating the powers of peace officers, limits the exercise of these powers to times when the officer is acting pursuant to his special duties. It defines special duties as follows: "For the purposes of this section a peace officer acts pursuant to his special duties when he performs the duties of his office, pursuant to the specialized nature of his particular employment, whereby he is required or authorized to enforce any general, special or local law or charter, rule, regulation, judgment or order". Auxiliary police exist to carry out the purpose of the Emergency Act, which is to meet the dangers of an enemy attack (§ 9102). "Drill is synonymous with authorized test, training, or training or practice exercise" (§ 9103 [14]).