Informal Opinion No. 2010-1 Michael R. Cuevas Town Attorney No. 2010-1 Town of Glenville Roemer, Wallens, Gold Mineaux, LLP
[…] Penal Law § 405.00(1), (2)-(4).
We have previously opined that Penal Law § 405.00(2) authorized the issuance of permits for only public displays, and that permits could not be issued for private displays, which would remain illegal under Penal Law § 270.00. Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 2007-3; Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 91-17. We also have concluded that local legislation regulating fireworks was expressly preempted by Penal Law § 405.00(5), which provides that "[a]ll local ordinances regulating or prohibiting the display of *Page 2 fireworks are hereby superseded by the provisions of this section."1 See Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 2007-3; Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 91-17; Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 82-18. We have opined that this state statute preempts all local regulations, whether by ordinance or local law. Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 82-18.
In 2009, the Legislature amended Penal Law § 405.00 to eliminate the requirement that permits be issued for "public" displays and to authorize the issuance of permits to individuals, who previously had not been included in those able to obtain permits. See Act of Apr. 7, 2009, ch. 57, Part CC, § 21, 2009 McKinney's N.Y. Laws 235, 282-294. Now the Town's "permit authority may grant a permit for the display of fireworks to municipalities, fair association, amusement parks, persons, or organizations of individuals that submit an application in writing." Penal Law § 405.00(2) (emphasis added). Section 405.00(2) also provides the information that must be included in an application for a fireworks display permit, including "such other information as the permit authority may deem necessary to protect persons or property."Id. § 405.00(2)(g).
The 2009 amendment left untouched subdivision 5 of section 405.00, which still provides that it supersedes all local ordinances. The Legislature's intent, therefore, continues to be that state law preempts local regulations regulating or prohibiting the display of fireworks.