Informal Opinion No. 2011-8 Guy K. Krogh Town Attorney Town of Caroline Thaler Thaler 309 North Tioga Street P.O. Box 266 Ithaca, New York 14851-0266
[…] Moreover, there is no necessary logical connection between the power to gather additional information from applicants and the power to impose additional requirements on them. It may often happen that the information required of an applicant by statute is insufficient to enable the permit authority to make a well-informed and sound decision with respect to the requirements imposed by law. For example, Penal Law § 405.00(2)(a) requires an applicant to provide the "name of the body sponsoring the display and the names of the persons actually to be in charge of the firing of the display," but the permit authority might find it helpful to have other contact information, such as a phone number and address for the sponsoring body and the fireworks operator, or for assistants helping the primary operator.