Informal Opinion No. 2011-8 Guy K. Krogh Town Attorney Town of Caroline Thaler Thaler 309 North Tioga Street P.O. Box 266 Ithaca, New York 14851-0266
[…] 1. First, you ask whether the Town must issue a permit when the applicant meets the permit requirements outlined by statute and regulation, or whether the Town has discretion to deny a permit.3 We are of the opinion that the text and structure of the statute make approval and issuance of a fireworks display permit a discretionary act rather than a ministerial one mandated as a consequence of the successful completion of an application. The Legislature consistently used the term "may" rather than "shall" in connection with the issuance of a permit for the display of fireworks. Penal Law § 405.00(2) provides that the permit authority "may" grant a permit for the display of fireworks. Penal Law § 405.00(3) provides that the Town "may" provide for approval of a permit by "the head of the police or fire department or both where there are such departments." In contrast, the Legislature used the term "shall" elsewhere in the same subdivisions of the statute, providing, for example, that the application and the permit "shall" contain certain information.