Informal Opinion No. 2011-8 Guy K. Krogh Town Attorney Town of Caroline Thaler Thaler 309 North Tioga Street P.O. Box 266 Ithaca, New York 14851-0266
[…] Dear Mr. Krogh:
You have requested an opinion concerning several questions about the procedure for considering applications for fireworks permits under Penal Law §§ 270.00 and 405.00.1 Penal Law § 270.00(2) prohibits the sale, possession, or use of fireworks without a permit. And Penal Law § 405.00 governs the issuance of permits for displays of fireworks. In pertinent part, it authorizes the "permit authority" of a local government to issue permits for fireworks displays under specified circumstances. Penal Law § 405.00(1)-(4). It specifies the contents of the application for a permit, including "[s]uch other information as the permit authority may deem necessary to protect persons or property," as well as the contents of the permit itself.Id. § 405.00(2), (3). It provides that applications for permits for the display of fireworks "shall be made at least five days in advance" of the date of the display. Id. § 405.00(3).