Susan H. Brock Informal Opinion Town Attorney No. 2007-3 Town of Ithaca 306 East State Street Suite 230 Ithaca, New York 14850
[…] You have further asked whether the Town may require applicants for fireworks display permits to also apply for a Town noise permit. As we explain more fully below, we believe that the answer to both of your questions is no.
I. Statutory Framework
Penal Law § 270.00 prohibits a person from offering or exposing for sale, selling, or furnishing any fireworks, Penal Law § 270.00(2)(a), and also prohibits a person from possessing, using, exploding, or causing to explode any fireworks, id. § 270.00(2)(b). A person does not commit an offense proscribed by section 270.00 if he or she obtains a permit pursuant to Penal Law § 405.00.1 Id. § 270.00(2)(a), (b).Section 405.00 provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 270.00, the permit authority of a state park, county park, city, village or town may upon application in writing, grant a permit for the public display of fireworks by *Page 2 municipalities, fair associations, amusement parks or organizations of individuals." Penal Law § 405.00(2).
Section 405.00 also provides that "[a]ll local ordinances regulating or prohibiting the display of fireworks are hereby superseded by the provisions of this section."2 Id. § 405.00(5).
II. Town's Authority to Permit a Fireworks Display as Part of aWedding Reception Held on Private Property
The statutes governing the use of fireworks, as outlined above, clearly authorize public, and not private, displays. See Penal Law § 270.00(2) (defining the offense of using, exploding, or causing to explode fireworks, "except where a permit is obtained pursuant to section 405.00"); id. § 405.00(2) (the permit authority may "grant a permit for the public display of fireworks by municipalities, fair associations, amusement parks or organizations of individuals") (emphasis added); see also Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 91-17 (the Penal Law authorizes the issuance of permits by local governments only for the public display of fireworks; a private display would remain unlawful under Penal Law § 270.00); 1952 Op. St. Comptr.