Susan H. Brock Informal Opinion Town Attorney No. 2007-3 Town of Ithaca 306 East State Street Suite 230 Ithaca, New York 14850
[…] We are of the opinion that the Town may not. *Page 4As you note, we have previously opined that the Legislature, by enacting what is now Penal Law § 405.00, intended to establish exclusive state regulation of the display of fireworks. Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 82-18. In that opinion, however, the local regulation was directly and exclusively related to fireworks displays. In contrast, here the question is whether a local provision that applies more generally to prohibit loud noises absent a permit is superseded by Penal Law §405.00(5) ("All local ordinances regulating or prohibiting the display of fireworks are hereby superseded by the provisions of this section.").4
We are of the opinion that a local provision that requires a noise permit is superseded with respect to fireworks displays. The plain language of the statute provides that "[a]ll local ordinances regulating or prohibiting the display of fireworks" are superseded.