Fred Thiele, Esq. Town Attorney, Southampton
[…] In lieu of the fee, where permitted by the town board and town planning board, a developer could build low and moderate income housing. The specifics of the program have not yet been determined. You have asked whether, by local law, a town can create an affordable housing fee and an affordable housing trust fund.
Local governments have a valid interest to provide affordable housing to the members of the community. The urban renewal provisions of the General Municipal Law (§§ 500-525) show that programs of this type serve a valid public purpose. Section 554 of the General Municipal Law sets forth the powers of an urban renewal agency. If such an agency was to be created to administer the town's affordable housing program, it would have the power:
"to prepare or cause to be prepared a general neighborhood renewal plan for an area consisting of an urban renewal area or areas, together with any adjoining areas having specially related problems, and which is of such size that urban renewal activities may have to be initiated in stages * * * [and] to prepare or cause to be prepared a community-wide plan or program for urban renewal which shall conform to the comprehensive community plan for development of the municipality as a whole" (General Municipal Law, § 554[16], [17]).