Opn. No.
[…] We conclude that the Legislature clearly intended that the protection for renters apply to vehicles offered for rental by any person or organization in the business of renting out vehicles to the public. We believe that the reference to "private passenger motor vehicles" in section 396-z(2) was only intended to define the types of rental vehicles that are covered. The plain language of section 396-z(2), stating that "[n]o rental vehicle `company' . . . shall . . .", clearly indicates an intent to cover companies renting out vehicles. The term "rental vehicle company" is defined as "anyperson or organization . . . in the businessof providing rental vehicles to the public from locations in this state". General Business Law § 396-z(1)(d). Emphasis added. See also, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 137-a (defining rental vehicle).