Morris v. Snappy Car Rental, Inc.
[…] In our view, that determination is inconsistent and condones another attempt to evade the legislative intent of the statute. Such a strained and narrow interpretation should not be upheld (see, Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v Shaw, 52 NY2d 818, 821). "An agreement between two private parties, no matter how explicit, cannot change the public policy of this State” (Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v Goldfarb, 53 NY2d 392, 400).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) imposes vicarious liability on owners of motor vehicles. In pertinent part it provides that an "owner of a vehicle * * * shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with permission, express or implied, of such owner.” "In addition to making the owner of a vehicle vicariously liable for the negligence of anyone driving it with permission, the statute requires that *125all vehicle owners procure insurance to cover the liability it creates (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 [1], [4]).