Formal Opinion No. 98-F3 Hon. George C. Sinnott Commissioner Department of Civil Service State Campus Albany, N Y 12239
[…] You also ask whether the modifications at issue, which were enacted to comply with the mandate of the New York City Council, fall within the statutory provision exempting modifications required by statute from the notice and hearing requirements.
Civil Service Law § 20(1) authorizes municipal civil service commissions to "prescribe, amend and enforce" rules to give effect to the provisions of the Constitution and the Civil Service Law, including, among other things, rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices of the municipal civil service. Subsection 20(2) establishes the procedure for the adoption of such rules by local commissions. It provides that:
Such rules, and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof. . . . Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, however, notice and public hearing shall not be required upon the adoption or modification of a rule which is required by reason of a change in any statute in order to conform the rule to such statute.
The subsection also provides that:
The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission or city personnel officer shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor . . . and the state civil service commission. . . . Any such rule or modification thereof shall be filed with the secretary of state within thirty days after final approval thereof by the state civil service commission. Such rules shall have the force and effect of law when filed with the secretary of state. Id., § 20(2).
We note that courts have required strict compliance with section 20(2). InMatter of Joyce v.