Robert R. Calli, Esq. Informal Opinion No. 99-24 Utica Municipal Housing Authority P.O. Box 4130 Utica, N Y 13504-4130
[…] Robert R. Calli, Esq. Informal Opinion No. 99-24 Utica Municipal Housing Authority P.O. Box 4130 Utica, N Y 13504-4130
Dear Mr. Calli:
You have inquired whether the current composition of the Board of Commissioners of the Utica Municipal Housing Authority complies with State law. Your concern is section 30(4) of the Public Housing Law, which provides:
Not more than one member [of the Board] of an authority may be an official or an employee of the municipality at any one time. In the event that an official or an employee of the municipality shall be appointed as a member of the authority, acceptance or retention of such appointment shall not be deemed a forfeiture of his municipal office or employment, or incompatible therewith or affect his tenure or compensation in any way. The term of office of a member of an authority who is an official of the municipality shall terminate at the expiration of the term of his municipal office.
You informed us that currently the Utica Commissioner of Public Safety, a member of the Utica Zoning Board of Appeals and a member of the Utica Parking Authority are members of the Board of the Utica Housing Authority.