Stephanie L. Burns Informal Opinion Keane Beane, P.C. No. 2005-15 445 Hamilton Avenue White Plains, NY 10601
[…] It follows that the Village must have some means of identifying the persons authorized to park so that the parking restrictions may be properly enforced.
Insofar as the type of parking permit system you have described is calculated to provide a means of identifying those entitled to park in the restricted areas, it appears to be a reasonable method of implementing this statutory authorization. While VTL § 1604 prohibits a municipality, unless otherwise authorized by the VTL, from "requiring from any owner of a motor vehicle . . . . any tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways," we believe the specific delegation in section 1640(a)(22) to set aside parking in front of government buildings, read together with the omnibus authorization in section 1640(a)(16) to "adopt such additional reasonable local laws . . . and regulations with respect to traffic as local conditions