STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] individual shall intentionally . . . damage, deface, or mutilate any ballot, election file, or
election register or any item of information contained on it, except as authorized by law.”
Minn. Stat. § 204C.06, subd. 4(b). The statute criminalizes intentionally taking the
prohibited action, including damaging a ballot. This organization and use of
“intentionally” indicates this is a general-intent crime.
6
This interpretation is further evidenced by a comparison between the statute
defining ballot destruction and the statute defining misconduct of a public officer, Minn.
Stat. § 609.43, subd. 2, under which appellant was charged and acquitted on Count II. This
statute provides that public officers commit a crime if, in their official capacity, they
commit “an act knowing it is in excess of lawful authority or knowing it is forbidden by
law to be done in that capacity.” Minn. Stat. § 609.43, subd. 2. This law creates a specific-
intent crime by requiring that individuals know that their conduct is unlawful. In contrast,
Minn. Stat. § 204C.06, subd. 4(b), requires only that individuals “intentionally” destroy a