Talford v. North Carolina State Bar
[…] The special relationship exception also applied because of the relationship between the state and the inmates, by reason of the inmates' inability to care for themselves, due to their deprivation of liberty. Id.

In the present case, § 84-28 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[a]ny attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and procedures as the Council shall adopt as provided in G.S. 84-23." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28 (2007). *Page 4

§ 84-28.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes further provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) The disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee of the disciplinary hearing commission, may hold hearings in discipline, incapacity and disability matters, make findings of fact and conclusions of law after these hearings, enter orders necessary to carry out the duties delegated to it by the Council, and tax the costs to an attorney who is disciplined or is found to be incapacitated or disabled.

(b1) The disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, acting through its chairman, shall have the power to hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28.1 (2007).

In Frazier v. Murray, the North Carolina Court of Appeals analyzed § 84-28.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, and concluded that the public duty doctrine applied to a disbarred attorney's negligence claim against the Disciplinary Hearing Commission.