Talford v. North Carolina State Bar
[…] The Supreme Court held that a "special relationship" existed between the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and the inmates because DHHS had a statutory duty to inspect jails in order to ensure their compliance with minimum standards for fire safety. The duty arises out of concern for the health and welfare of particular individuals — the inmates. The special relationship exception also applied because of the relationship between the state and the inmates, by reason of the inmates' inability to care for themselves, due to their deprivation of liberty. Id.

In the present case, § 84-28 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[a]ny attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and procedures as the Council shall adopt as provided in G.S. 84-23." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28 (2007). *Page 4

§ 84-28.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes further provides, in pertinent part, that: