Santa Fe Snyder Corp v. Babbitt
[…] This interpretation gives meaning to both sections 303 and 304 of the RRA. Section 304 requires the Interior to use the bidding system in Section 303 which includes discretionary royalty suspension “for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary.” That section, however, immediately excepts and replaces Interior’s discretion with a fixed royalty suspension for New Leases on a volume basis by providing, “except that the suspension of royalties shall be set at a volume of not less 3 OCSLA’s section (8)(a)(1) / 43 U.S.C. 1337 (a)(1)(H), reads: The Secretary is authorized to grant to the highest responsible qualified bidder or bidders by competitive bidding, under regulations promulgated in advance, any oil and gas lease on submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf which are not covered by [existing leases]. . . . The bidding shall be by sealed bid and, at the discretion of the Secretary, on the basis of – ... (H) cash bonus bid with royalty at no less than 12 and ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of production saved, removed or sold, and with suspension of royalties for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary, which suspension may vary based on the price of production from the lease. (Emphasis added). 4 Ibid. 5 The district court wrote, “Although [§ 1337(a)(1)(H)] does give some discretion to the Secretary, that discretion is immediately limited by Sect ion 304, which makes certain amounts of royalty relief mandatory for New Leases.” 13 than the following” (followed by