In Re Guardianship of Koenig, Unpublished Decision (4-3-2003)
[…] She in turn testified she was capable of serving as her son's guardian. She minimized the difficulties relating to Michael's care at MetroHealth and failed to provide completely accurate information regarding his alcohol, drug and anger management issues.

{¶ 5} Beth Ann Reid, Coordinator of Client Services of the Volunteer Guardianship Program, testified as to her extensive background working with patients with mental illnesses and conducting case managements on the court systems and state hospitals. Reid is a registered guardian with the National Guardianship Association.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2111.041 provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 7} "(A) At the time of the service of notice upon an alleged incompetent, as required by division (A)(2)(a) of section 2111.04 of the Revised Code, the court shall require a regular probate court investigator appointed or designated under section 2101.11 of the Revised Code or appoint a temporary probate court investigator to investigate the circumstances of the alleged incompetent, and, to the maximum extent feasible, to communicate to the alleged incompetent in a language or method of communication that he can understand, his rights as specified in that division, and subsequently to file with the court a report that contains all of the following: