{¶ 4} Owner states one assignment of error on appeal:
I. The Court of Common Pleas erred in holding that it had no jurisdiction to hear the appeal because appellant did not file a notice of appeal with the Ohio Board of Building Appeals.
{¶ 5} Owner states it did file a notice of the appeal with OBBA. R.C. 2505.04 states as follows: "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved."
{¶ 6} Below, the city argued that the notice of appeal was not properly filed, because the cover letter did not expressly request it be filed. Rather the letter indicated merely that it was enclosing a file-stamped copy of the Notice filed with the Common Pleas Court.