State v. Bailey, Unpublished Decision (10-6-2003)
[…] {¶ 26} In his final assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court should have held a hearing to determine his ability to pay appointed counsel costs. The state counters that this court should presume the regularity of the sentencing proceeding since appellant failed to provide this court with a transcript of the sentencing hearing. However, review of the record demonstrates that appellant properly filed a transcript of this hearing. Accordingly, we will consider the assignment of error.

{¶ 27} A trial court's authority to impose court-appointed counsel costs is governed by R.C. 2941.51. That section allows a trial court to order an accused to pay court-appointed counsel cost "if the person has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person." R.C. 2941.51(D). Interpreting this section, we have held that the trial court must make an "affirmative determination on the record" that the accused has the ability to pay or may reasonably be expected to have the ability to pay. See State v.