State v. Bunton, Unpublished Decision (4-3-2000)
[…] Weber, without conducting a hearing. We agree. Under R.C. 2929.21, a trial court is permitted to order restitution for misdemeanor offenses. This statute provides, in pertinent part: (E) The court may require a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a misdemeanor to make restitution for all or part of the property damage that is caused by the offense and for all or part of the value of the property that is the subject of any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, that the person committed.

The state originally charged appellant with a violation of R.C.2921.13(A)(9). A violation of section (A)(9) occurs when a person makes a false statement "* * * with purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a theft offense." At the change of plea hearing conducted on January 11, 1999, the state amended the falsification charge to a violation of section (A)(3).