State v. Green, Unpublished Decision (10-23-2002)
[…] {¶ 16} The court only gave surety and agent five days notice to produce defendant to the court. In addition, the court did not provide any date in its letter for a show cause hearing for surety and agent. Under R.C. 2937.36(C), surety and agent are entitled to at least 20 days notice before they must appear in court, either to produce defendant or to show cause as to why they cannot produce defendant. Furthermore, the statute requires the court to provide a show cause hearing for surety and agent. R.C. 2937.36(C) instructs the court to "require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, and which shall be not less than twenty not more than thirty days from date of mailing notice, why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty [of the bond amount.]" In the instant case, surety and agent did not receive at least twenty days notice or a show cause hearing before the court entered judgment against surety.