State v. Chester, Unpublished Decision (9-28-1998)
[…] I Appellant contends, in his sole assignment of error, the trial court erred when it dismissed his petition for postconviction relief as he was entitled to be resentenced under Senate Bill 2. We disagree. Various statutes support this conclusion. First, R.C. 1.48 provides that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless made retrospective." Second, R.C. 1.58 provides as follows:

(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:

(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;