Senate Bill 2 became effective July 1, 1996. Said bill specifically provides it is applicable only to crimes committed after June 30, 1996:
[…] Senate Bill 2 became effective July 1, 1996. Said bill specifically provides it is applicable only to crimes committed after June 30, 1996:
Section 5. The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposed a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committed prior to that date.
R.C. 1.58(B) also provides as follows:
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment of amendment of statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
Since the trial court sentenced appellant prior to the effective date of Senate Bill 2, he is not entitled to resentencing. This outcome does not violate petitioner's constitutional rights. In State ex rel. Lemmon v. Ohio AdultParole Auth.