State v. Whitlow, 2007-L-005 (11-2-2007)
[…] A trial court may impose community control sanctions, R.C.2929.25(A)(1)(a); it may impose a combination of a jail term and community control sanctions, R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(b); it *Page 8 may impose a jail term, alone. See, e.g., R.C. 2929.24(A). In this case, the trial court imposed consecutive sentences of one hundred eighty days on Mr. Whitlow: the maximum jail terms allowed for first degree misdemeanors. R.C. 2929.24(A)(1).

{¶ 25} The General Assembly has provided additional penalties for violation of the animal cruelty laws, at R.C. 959.99. In banning Mr. Whitlow from owning or caring for pets for the rest of his life, the trial court relied on R.C. 959.99(E)(3)(a), which provides that, when an offender is found guilty of violating R.C. 959.131, "[t]he court * * * may prohibit or place limitations on the [offender's] ability to own or care for any companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time." This provision appears, at first blush, to support the lifetime ban imposed by the trial court on Mr. Whitlow, as there is no time period more specific than life itself.