State v. Whitlow, 2007-L-005 (11-2-2007)
[…] Whitlow to pay fines of one thousand dollars on each of the cruelty to animals counts, and forbade him from owning or caring for any companion animals for the rest of his life.

{¶ 4} Mr. Whitlow timely appealed, assigning a single error:

{¶ 5} "The trial court erred by sentencing the defendant-appellant to the maximum penalty for the misdemeanor to companion animal counts."

{¶ 6} Mr. Whitlow's assignment of error is directed solely to the trial court's prohibition against him owning or caring for pets in the future.

{¶ 7} Mr. Whitlow pleaded guilty to two violations of R.C. 959.131(B), which provides: "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal." Kittens are, inter alia, "companion animals." R.C. 959.131(A)(1). A first time violation of R.C. 959.131(B) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 959.99(E)(1).

{¶ 8} We review challenges to misdemeanor sentences for abuse of discretion. Conneaut v. Peaspanen, 11th Dist.