State v. Whitlow, 2007-L-005 (11-2-2007)
[…] Cf. State v. Ashley, 11th Dist. No. 2006-L-134,2007-Ohio-690, at ¶ 29. Rather, proper application of the statutory sentencing guidelines determines consistency. Id. *Page 5

{¶ 11} In this case, the trial court stated on the record, at hearing, that it had considered the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, pursuant to R.C. 2929.21. It made extensive findings, as required by R.C. 2929.22(B)(1). The court specifically found "the Defendant's conduct in what he did to two innocent and harmless kittens is shocking, sickening, and outrageous." R.C. 959.99, governing penalties for violations of the animal cruelty laws, provides that for violations of R.C. 959.131 a sentencing court "* * * may prohibit or place limitations on the [offender's] ability to own or care for any companion animal for a specified or indefinite period of time." R.C.959.99(E)(3)(a). (Emphasis added.) The trial court fully complied with the statutory guidelines for misdemeanor sentencing; in prohibiting Mr. Whitlow from owning or caring for pets for a specified period — his lifetime — it applied a sanction provided for by the General Assembly.