Seven HillsSchools v. Kinney (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 186. The burden rests with the party claiming an exemption to demonstrate that the property qualifies for the exemption. True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino (2001),91 Ohio St.3d 117, 118, citing OCLC Online Computer Library Center, Inc.v. Kinney (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 198, 201.
{¶ 9} R.C. 5709.12(B) states, in pertinent part:
* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *.
{¶ 10} R.C. 5709.121 provides:
Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision if it meets one of the following requirements:
(A) It is used by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, or by one or more other such institutions, the state, or political subdivisions under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement;
(1) As a community or area center in which presentations in music, dramatics, the arts, and related fields are made in order to foster public interest and education therein;
(2) For other charitable, educational, or public purposes;
(B) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.
{¶ 11} The Ohio Supreme Court explained the interplay between the foregoing statutes in Episcopal Parish of Christ Church, Glendale v.Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 199, wherein the court approved the concurring opinion of Justice Stern in White Cross, supra, at 203-204: