Witt Co. v. HamiltonCty. Bd. of Revision (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 155, 157. It is not the function of an appellate court to substitute its judgment for that of the BTA on factual issues. Bethesda Heathcare, Inc. v. Wilkins,101 Ohio St.3d 420, 2004-Ohio-1749, at ¶ 18. However, the BTA's factual determinations must be supported by sufficient probative evidence. Id., citing Hawthorn Mellody, Inc. v. Lindley (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 47, syllabus.
{¶ 8} In Ohio, all real property is subject to taxation, except that which is expressly exempted. R.C. 5709.01(A). The General Assembly's authority to exempt property is derived from Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, that "[w]ithout limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * * *." The rationale justifying the granting of an exemption is that "there is a present benefit to the general public from the operation of the charitable institution sufficient to justify the loss of tax revenue." White CrossHosp. Assn. v.