{¶ 11} The Ohio Supreme Court explained the interplay between the foregoing statutes in Episcopal Parish of Christ Church, Glendale v.Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 199, wherein the court approved the concurring opinion of Justice Stern in White Cross, supra, at 203-204:
Initially, it is important to observe that, although R.C. 5709.121 purports to define the words used exclusively for "charitable" or "public" purposes, as those words are used in R.C. 5709.12, the definition is not all-encompassing. R.C 5709.12 states: "* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Thus, any institution, irrespective of its charitable or non-charitable character, may take advantage of a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of its property. See Wehrle Foundation v.