White CrossHosp. Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 201. Exemption from taxation is the exception to the general rule, and statutes granting exemptions must be strictly construed. Seven HillsSchools v. Kinney (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 186. The burden rests with the party claiming an exemption to demonstrate that the property qualifies for the exemption. True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino (2001),91 Ohio St.3d 117, 118, citing OCLC Online Computer Library Center, Inc.v. Kinney (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 198, 201.
{¶ 9} R.C. 5709.12(B) states, in pertinent part:
* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation * * *.
{¶ 10} R.C. 5709.121 provides:
Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision if it meets one of the following requirements: