The city leased the snack shop to a private concessioner for 22 percent of its gross profits. The course pro was a city employee who was paid a small salary and drew the balance of his income from the sale of pro-shop merchandise. The city rented the efficiency apartment to a non-city employee for $80 per month.
{¶ 19} The school board challenged the tax-exempt status of the golf course under R.C. 5709.08, which provides, in pertinent part that "public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation." The school board argued that the property was not used exclusively for a public purpose because the snack shop and pro shop were operated to generate a profit for private concerns and the efficiency apartment was operated to the benefit of a private person.