{¶ 5} Appellant now appeals the trial court's decision to sentence him to prison, and raises the following single assignment of error for our review:
[…] Thus, we find that the trial court had sufficient evidence to make a determination that appellant's failure to pay was willful and intentional and not simply the result of an inability to pay due to indigency.
{¶ 16} In the second issue appellant raises for our review, he contends that the trial court erred by not making findings of fact in its judgment entry supporting its determination that appellant is able to pay the fine. Appellant argues that these findings of fact are required by R.C. 2947.14(B), which states that "if a court or magistrate determines after considering the evidence presented by an offender that the offender is able to pay a fine, the determination shall be supported by findings of fact set forth in a judgment entry that indicate the offender's income, assets, and debts as presented by the offender, and the offender's ability to pay."
{¶ 17} However, after careful review, we find that R.C. 2947.14 was not intended to apply to cases such as the one before us. Subsection (A) of the statute provides that "[I]f a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged ***." The subsection continues by requiring the court to hold a hearing to determine whether the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine.