State v. Fox, 07ap-592 (12-18-2007)
[…] State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 1996-Ohio-440, 665 N.E.2d 669.

{¶ 5} The criteria for expungement is set forth in R.C. 2953.32. The initial question that must be answered is whether an applicant is a "first offender," since, pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), only a first offender can apply to have a record of conviction sealed. If the applicant is not a first offender, the application must be denied.State v. Reed, Franklin App. No. 05AP-335, 2005-Ohio-6251.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines first offender as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." It is not disputed that, prior to being convicted of the instant offense of burglary, appellee was convicted in 1990 of criminal trespass.