Rose v. City of Garfield Hts., Unpublished Decision (8-11-2005)
[…] {¶ 28} "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section."

{¶ 29} It is undisputed that the Clarendon policy was not an umbrella policy.1 Accordingly, we must determine whether the Clarendon policy "serve[d] as proof of financial responsibility." R.C. 3937.18(L)(1).

{¶ 30} R.C. 4509.01(K) defines "proof of financial responsibility" as:

{¶ 31} "(K) `Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident."

{¶ 32} However, R.C. 4509.01(K) is inapplicable to the instant matter pursuant to 4509.71, which states: