State v. Williamson, Unpublished Decision (5-3-2004)
[…] {¶ 12} When an appellate court reviews a claim that a conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence, its inquiry focuses upon the adequacy of the evidence. State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52. After viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the court must determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.State v. Carter, 72 Ohio St.3d 545, 553, 1995-Ohio-104.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2921.33(A) states that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." The crime of resisting arrest as defined in R.C. 2921.33(A), includes, as an essential element, a lawful arrest. State v. Miller (1990), 70 Ohio App.3d 727, 730. Therefore, appellant could be convicted of resisting arrest only if his underlying arrest was lawful.