R.C. 2111.041.
{¶ 8} Rickey and Marlow were the only applicants for the guardianship of Baker. The arguments in Rickey's brief may be summarized as follows: (1) "a guardianship was not the less restrictive alternate"; (2) Baker is kept "under complete control" with anti-psychotic medication and Dutton, as Baker's advocate, "testified that she was against chemical restraints"; (3) the investigator's report upon which the court relied is inaccurate and (4) the court wrongly considered "a possibility" that Rickey and Collins caused an injury to Baker.
I {¶ 9} In her brief, Rickey cites R.C. 2111.02(C)(5), which provides in relevant part that, "[p]rior to the appointment of a guardian * * * the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following: * * * (5) Evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship may be introduced, and when introduced, shall be considered by the court."
{¶ 10} Rickey appears to argue that her "durable power of attorney and medical power of attorney" for Baker constitute evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship, pursuant to which the court should have denied Marlow's application.