0084370, ANTHONY V. GRABER, Atty. Reg. No. 0095691, 130 West Second Street,
[…] county. * * *”
{¶ 55} A probate court's decision regarding the appointment or removal of a
guardian will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Reed, 10th Dist. Franklin
No. 09AP-720, 2010-Ohio-345, at ¶ 8; In re Guardianship of Keane, 7th Dist. Carroll No.
19 CA 0934, 2020-Ohio-1105, ¶ 65. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error
of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or
-22-
unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶ 56} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.03(D)(3), an application for the appointment of a
guardian for an incompetent must contain, among other things, the “[n]ame, degree of
kinship, age, and address of the next of kin of the alleged incompetent.” R.C. 2111.04,
the notice statute, states: “In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice
shall be served as follows: * * * (b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom
appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state.” R.C. 2111.04(A)(2).