0084370, ANTHONY V. GRABER, Atty. Reg. No. 0095691, 130 West Second Street,
[…] filed pursuant to Civ.R.60(B)(5) does not need to be filed within the one year limitation
period, but must simply be filed within a reasonable time. According to Movants, the
motion was filed within a reasonable time from Donald’s discovery of Sperry’s application.
{¶ 53} As discussed below, we conclude that the probate court did not abuse its
discretion in denying Movants’ motion to vacate; Sperry complied with R.C. 2111.04, the
letters of appointment were not improperly issued, and Movants lacked a meritorious
defense entitling them to relief under Civ. R. 60(B).
{¶ 54} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: “If found necessary, a probate court on its own
motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the
person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the
guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the
county. * * *”
{¶ 55} A probate court's decision regarding the appointment or removal of a
guardian will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Reed, 10th Dist. Franklin
No. 09AP-720, 2010-Ohio-345, at ¶ 8; In re Guardianship of Keane, 7th Dist. Carroll No.