{¶ 5} A jury trial commenced on May 3, 2006.
[…] (* * *)"` (Citations omitted.) * * *" (Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 22} A judgment of a trial court should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence "only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v.Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387.
{¶ 23} In the case at bar, with respect to the sufficiency of the evidence, R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) provides: "[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * [t]he property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more[.]"
{¶ 24} Again, the evidence at trial revealed that Nagel, who pleaded guilty to vandalism in Case No. 2005-CR-214, and appellant, leased and possessed a refurbished *Page 6 apartment, which contained new carpet, new vinyl flooring, new window coverings, and fresh paint.