Nelson v. Bd., Park Commrs., Conneaut Tp., Unpublished Decision (12-28-2001)
[…] Appellee is "a body politic and corporate." See R.C. 511.23(A); R.C.1545.07. Township Park, organized under R.C. Chapter 1545, is a political subdivision of the state of Ohio. See Marrek, supra,9 Ohio St.3d at 197, citing Schenkolewski v. Metroparks System (1981),67 Ohio St. 2d 31; Willoughby Hills v. Bd. of Park Commrs. (1965),3 Ohio St. 2d 49, syllabus. As a result, Township Park falls within the scope of "premises" under R.C. 1533.18(A).

Next, we must determine if decedent fit the definition of a "recreational user" as it is used in R.C. 1533.181. R.C. 1533.18 provides:

"(B) `Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits."

An individual is not a recreational user if he pays a fee or consideration to enter a premise to engage in recreational activity. Moss, supra, supra, 62 Ohio St.2d at paragraph two of the syllabus.