Nelson v. Bd., Park Commrs., Conneaut Tp., Unpublished Decision (12-28-2001)
[…] Finally, appellant contends that, even assuming arguendo that R.C. 1533.181 applies to a publicly owned facility, appellee masked its admission fee through taxation.

R.C. 1533.181 provides:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18 provides the following definition as it is used in R.C. 1533.181:

"(A) `Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, or corporation, including any buildings and structures thereon."

According to R.C. 1533.18(A), it appears that "premises" applies to only privately held lands. However, it is well settled that R.C. 1533.181 has been interpreted to include immunity for both privately owned land and lands owned by the state and municipalities. Vinar v.