Nelson v. Bd., Park Commrs., Conneaut Tp., Unpublished Decision (12-28-2001)
[…] We begin with appellant's argument, questioning the applicability of Ohio's recreational user statute to the instant case. Appellant asserts that R.C. 1533.181 does not apply because Township Park is not a privately owned facility. Appellant also argues that the beach and the Lake Erie waters, extending from the park, are owned and operated by Township Park, a non-private entity. Finally, appellant contends that, even assuming arguendo that R.C. 1533.181 applies to a publicly owned facility, appellee masked its admission fee through taxation.

R.C. 1533.181 provides:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18 provides the following definition as it is used in R.C. 1533.181: