Hamilton v. Governing Board Madison, 08-Ca-22 (4-10-2009)
[…] The Board argues that "good and just cause" for termination is satisfied when a teacher fails to maintain or obtain the appropriate licensure required for the position to which the teacher is assigned.

{¶ 17} R.C. 3319.02, under the chapter governing "Schools-Superintendent; *Page 8 Teachers; Employees," provides that the contracts of assistant superintendents, as well as other administrators, may not be terminated except pursuant to R.C. 3319.16. That statute provides that the contract of any teacher may be terminated only for "gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause." For conduct to be considered "immoral," the conduct must be hostile to the school community and not a private act which has no impact on the teacher's professional duties. Bertolini v. Whitehall CitySchool Dist. Bd. Of Edn.