Coolidge v. Riverdale Local School Dist., Unpublished Decision (6-28-2002)
[…] From this decision, Appellant appeals asserting one assignment of error for our review.

Assignment of Error I "The trial court erred to the prejudice of Defendant-Appellant in reversing the Riverdale Board of Education's decision to terminate Plaintiff-Appellee's continuing teaching contract."

When determining whether a board of education properly terminated a teacher's contract, a trial court may reverse a board decision "where it finds that such order is not supported by or is against the weight of the evidence."1 Pursuant to R.C. 3319.16, appeals to common pleas courts in such cases "shall be an original action" where "[t]he court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it deems advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record."2 While an R.C.3319.16 appeal to a common pleas court does not include a right to a trial de novo,3 the statutory language does empower the court to weigh the evidence.