Coolidge v. Riverdale Local School Dist., Unpublished Decision (6-28-2002)
[…] We now turn to the issue of whether the trial court improperly reversed the Board's decision to terminate Coolidge's employment contract. The crux of the trial court's decision turns upon the Board's consideration of terminating Coolidge prior to the exhaustion of her afforded leave of absence, despite the fact that Coolidge was not actually terminated until several months after all allowable leave was extinguished.

R.C. 3319.16 controls the termination procedures for teaching contracts and states, in pertinent part, the following:

"The contract of any teacher employed by [a] board of education * * * may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause. Before terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of his contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration. The board shall not proceed with formal action to terminate the contract until after the tenth day after receipt of the notice by the teacher. Within ten days after the receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing * * * before a referee * * *."

"* * *

"* * * After consideration of the referee's report, the board, by a majority vote, may accept or reject the referee's recommendation on the termination of the teacher's contract. * * * Any order of termination of a contract shall state the grounds for termination.